Robotics @APEX

Robotics @APEX (formerly known as Robotics Club) was set up in 2010 and is a niche in SST. In this CCA, members are given ample opportunities to unleash their potential by applying their skills and knowledge across a vast array of competitions. Through these competitions, the students are able to enhance their learning experiences in SST as they acquire various life skills and technological expertise along the way.

To be a global leader in robotics and automation research

To nurture passionate innovators who improve society through real­world applications of robotics and technology

Teacher-In-Charge:

Ms Lim Chuay Sia

Assistant Teachers-In-Charge:

Ms Ng Ee Nee
Ms Karen Teo
Ms Sabrina Amir Soh

Advisor:

Mr Soh Wee Peng

We would like to thank the teachers-in-charge and Mr Samuel Chee (external coach) for their guidance and support over the past two years, and for creating a fun-filled learning environment for the team.

Achievements in 2017

2017 VEX World Robotics Championship
  • Two teams were ranked top 20 and one team was ranked top 10 in their division
  • Two teams reached the Semi-Finals.
  • One team reached the Finals in their division and clinched the Division Finalists
  • Sportsmanship Award for demonstrating grace and enthusiasm
  • Service Award for going above and beyond to assist other teams at the Championship
Innovation, Design & Engineering Championship 2017
  • 5th place
  • 9th place
  • 10th place
  • Special Mention Award

Achievements in 2016

2016 Singapore VEX Robotics Championship
  • 2nd and 3rd in Overall School Ranking
  • 2nd and 3rd in Match Alliance (Knockout Tournament)
  • Design Award (For the best design robot of the tournament)
  • Think Award (For the team with an impressive and effective autonomous programming)
  • Judges Award (Recognition from judges for special accomplishments)
Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition (APYRC) 2016 Summer Games
  • Mission Programming Challenge (Champion)
  • Mission Programming Challenge (1st runner-up)
  • Mission Programming Challenge (2nd runner-up)
  • Creative Challenge (Champion)
  • Creative Challenge (2nd runner-up)
  • Summo (2nd runner-up)
2016 VEX World Robotics Championship
  • 2 teams were ranked top 20 in their division and the other two teams were ranked top 30 in their division
  • 1 team reached Quarter Finals
Innovation, Design & Engineering Championship 2016
  • Champion
FIRST Lego League
  • Project Awards (Research 1st Runner Up)

Achievements in 2015

RoboRAVE Kaga Japan 2015
  • Jousting Challenge (1st, 2nd & 3rd)
  • A-Maze-Ing Challenge (4th)
Ngee Ann Polytechnics Bull’s Eye Competition
  • Category B Silver Award
  • Category B Best Decoration
National Junior Robotics Competition
  • Best Presentation Award (1st)
  • Best Learning Journey award (3rd)
  • Most Bizzare Robot Design Award (1st)
Singapore VEX Robotics Competition (2015-2016 Season)
  • Design Award
  • 1st in Overall School Ranking
  • 1st in Match Alliance
  • 2nd in Match Alliance
  • 3rd in Match Alliance
  • 3rd in Robot Skills
Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition
  • Overall Champions
  • Secondary School Champions
  • Champion (Creative Challenge)
  • Champion (Flying Fox)
  • 2nd Runner Up (Flying Fox)
  • Champions ( Mission Programming Challenge)
  • 1st Runner Up (Mission Programming Challenge)
  • 2nd Runner Up (Mission Programming Challenge)
  • 2nd Runner Up (Sumo)
VEX Robotics World Championship (2014-2015 Season)
  • Sportsmanship Award
  • Service Award
  • Judges Award
  • Division Ranking (2nd)
  • Division Semi-Finalists
FIRST LEGO League 2014-15
  • 1st in Presentation (Project Awards)
  • 1st in Innovative Solution (Project Awards)
  • 2nd runner up in Research Design (Project Awards)

Achievements in 2014

Ngee Ann Polytechnics Bull’s Eye Competition
  • Category B Gold Award
  • Category B Bronze Award
Singapore VEX Robotics Competition
  • Middle School Ranking (2nd)
  • Team Alliance Elimination Match (2nd)
  • Team Alliance Elimination Match (3rd)
  • Judge Award
VEX Robotics World Championship (2013-2014 Season)
  • Finalist in Spirit Division
  • Sportsmanship Award
Asia Pacific Robotics Competition 2014
  • Design Award
  • 2nd Runner Up (Tournament)

Achievements in 2013

Asia Pacific Robotics Competition 2013
  • Excellence Award (Middle School)
FIRST Tech Challenge Singapore 2013
  • First Tech Challenge Singapore Inspire Award
  • First Tech Challenge Singapore  Winning Alliance
  • First Tech Challenge Singapore  Finalist Alliance
  • First Tech Challenge Singapore Motivate Award
  • Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
  • Judges Award
  • First Tech Challenge Singapore Promote Award
Ngee Ann Polytechnics Bull’s Eye Competition
  • Category B Gold Award
  • Category B Silver Award
Singapore VEX Robotics Competition (2013-2014 Season)
  • Overall Ranking (4th)
  • Team Alliance (Silver)
  • Team Alliance (Bronze)
  • Programming Skill (3rd)
VEX Robotics World Championship (2012-2013 Season)
  • Semi-Finalist in Opportunity Division
  • Semi-Finalist in Spirit Division
  • Think Award
  • Sportsmanship Award
VEX World Programming Skills Challenge (2012-2013 Season)
  • 13th Position (Robot Skills)
  • 19th Position (Programming Skills)
  • 30th Position (Programming Skills)
 IDE Robotics Challenge
  • 2nd Runner-up for Best Programming Technique
  • 2nd Runner-up for Best Competition Score

Achievements in 2012

VEX Robotics World Championship (2011-2012 Season)
  • Quarter-Finalist in Opportunity Division
  • Support Award
VEX World Programming Skills Challenge (2011-2012 Season)
  • 12th Position Overall
 IDE Robotics Challenge
  • 1st Runner-up for Best Programming Technique
  • 1st Runner-up for Best Competition Score
  • Judges Award
 RoboCup Singapore
  • 1st Place RoboCup Junior Dance League SuperTeam
 Singapore VEX Robotics Championship (2012-2013 Season)
  • Silver for “Team Alliance”
  • Bronze for “Team Alliance”
  • Silver for “Best Programming Skills”
  • Bronze for “Best Robot Skills”
 Bull’s Eye Competition
  • Category B Gold Award
National Junior Robotics Competition
  • Best Programming Award (3rd)
  • Top 40 Finalist
First Tech Challenge Singapore (FTC)
  • Winning Alliance
  • Rockwell Collins Innovate Award
  • National Instrument Labview Award
  • PTC Design Award
Asia Pacific Robotics Championship
  • Middle School Qualification (Silver)
  • Programming Skills (3rd)

Achievements in 2011

 Singapore VEX Robotics Championship (2011-2012 Season)
  • 2nd Position Overall
  • Silver for “Team Alliance”
  • Bronze for “Team Alliance”
Asia-Pacific VEX Robotics Championship (2011-2012 Season)
  • 16th Position Overall
  • 17th Position Overall
  • Energy Award
First Tech Challenge Singapore (FTC)
  • Winning Alliance
  • Finalist Alliance
  • Motivate Award

Achievements in 2010

 National Junior Robotics Competition
  • 2nd place in category of “Best Research Award”
Singapore VEX Robotics Championship
  • Silver for “Team Alliance”
  • Silver for “Best programming Skills”
  • “Judges Award” trophy for Best Newcomer
Bull’s Eye Competition
  • 1st Runner-up Category A
  • 2nd Runner-up for Category A
  • Most Creative Robot for Category B
International Robotics Olympiad
  • 1st for Prison Break (Wheel Type),
  • 3rd for Prison Break (Wheel Type)
  • 1 Special Award for Mission Challenge
  • 4 Technical Awards for Mission Challenge

View Our Facebook Page

Armed with a common passion and interest, the team is confident that they will be able to excel in this CCA. To find out more, please visit their facebook page